St Leger Homes of Doncaster
Data Protection – Your Privacy Matters

Data Protection – Your Privacy Matters

GDPR A.png

As the title of the page implies – we take your privacy very seriously.

GDPR.png

You may have seen recently that the data protection law is changing and new words like ‘GDPR’ have been in the press.  GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulations and is a new data protection law that strengthens what organisations can and can't do with your information.

It's YOUR information at the end of the day and the fact the law is changing only builds on what we already do and that is to give your personal information the respect and security it deserves.

GDPR C.png
The old Data Protection Act 1998 has been around for 20 years and needed refreshing and updating. We are all working in very different ways now, in light of new ‘modern’ ways of working, the digital era, social media and cyber attacks - meaning individuals personal information needed stronger protection. 


The new regulations also give you more rights as individuals and how you information is used. For more information on your rights please follow the link to the right of this page. 

GDPR D.png

The new GDPR law comes into force on May 25th 2018

GDPR E man.png

There are now six rules that we must follow when we collect, store, hold or use your personal information, whether we have these on a computer or in a written format – these are:

  1. We process your information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (i.e. we ensure your information is NOT sold to third parties)
  2. We collect your information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (i.e. we can't use your information to contact you for anything other than St Leger Homes services)
  3. We limit what information we ask from you so that we only have what is adequate and relevant to the services we provide to you (i.e. we don't need to collect information we won't use, like your inside leg measurement!)
  4. We ensure your information is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date 
  5. We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to
  6. We secure your information against accidental loss, destruction or damage

 Here are some other ways we are ensuring we protect your information:

  1. We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law at all times
  2. We ensure we train our staff on protecting your information on a  yearly basis
  3. We use a range of organisations to supply us with systems to either store personal information or other organisations such as contractors help deliver our services to you. Wherever we share information with someone else there is always an agreement in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.


If you are a British Sign Language customer you can click here to watch the BSL video to learn how GDPR may affect you.

Privacy Notices 

Click here to find out more about our Privacy Notices

GDPR Privacy.png

Our privacy notices explain in more detail how we look after and protect your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, the information we use, share and keep. This applies to anything recorded on paper or electronically by us or any of our partners.  


GDPR G Rights.png

Your Rights

The law now gives you a number of new rights ensuring you can access your information. You can tell us when we have got your information wrong and you can tell us when to remove your information.

More information on these and other rights can be found by clicking the link above.

Awards

Contact

St Leger Court
White Rose Way
Doncaster
DN4 5ND
Tel: 01302 862862
Powered by EasySite™ CMS